Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England U16 on course for Stadio Flaminio
News
Your News England U16 on course for Stadio Flaminio
07
MAR

ENGLAND UNDER 16s will take on their Italian counterparts at Rome's Stadio Flaminio, well known as the venue of Italy's matches in the RBS 6 Nations, in the concluding match of this year's Four Nations Tournament.

It is Italy's turn to host the annual tournament for U16/U17 teams and three grounds in the Italian capital will stage the six matches also involving France and Wales, from April 3-10.

"The England team enjoyed playing at Cardiff Arms Park and Parc y Scarlets when Wales were the hosts of the Four Nations last year," said Phil Stanlake, lead coach of the England 16 Group.

"To play against Italy at the Stadio Flaminio, a stadium every one will recognise from the coverage of England playing there last month and in previous years, is another exciting prospect for our boys."

England lost 14-13 to Italy at Llandovery RFC in last year's tournament, and also went down 11-6 to Wales in Llanelli and 35-13 to France in Cardiff.

The French and Italians submit teams of players born after January 1, 1993, so their players are likely to be an average eight months older than England's, whose Under 16 squad is picked from players born after September 1 that year.

"It does add to the challenge for us," said Stanlake, "and we recall the size of the French forwards last year in particular.

"But we have two more training weekends together before heading to Italy and the attitude among the 26 players in the squad has been spot on so far."

England U16 fixtures, Four Nations Tournament 2010, Rome, Italy:

Sunday April 3, Stadio Unione Rugby Capitolina:

Italy v France (2pm)

Wales v England (4pm)

Tuesday April 6, Campo Acqua Acetosa Giulio Onesti:

Italy v Wales (2pm)

England v France (4pm)

Sunday April 10, Stadio Flaminio:

Wales v France (2.30pm)

Italy v England (4.30pm).

England U16 training squad (at March 6):

Jack Allcock, Open-side flanker, Sedbergh School & Cumbria

Jack Arnott, Full back, St Boniface College & Devon

Alex Bradley, No.8, Bishop Wordsworth School & Hampshire

Callum Braley, Scrum half, Colston's & Bristol

Jonathan Burn, Fly half, The Duchess's Community High School & Northumberland

Jordan Burns, Wing, Epsom College & Surrey

Gabriel Carroll, Open-side flanker, St Joseph's College & Eastern Counties

George Catchpole, Centre, Norwich School & Eastern Counties

Jamie Charlton-Little, Hooker, Perins School & Hampshire

Oliver Cicognini, Wing, Ermysted's Grammar School & Yorkshire

Max Crumpton, Hooker, The King John School & Essex

Will Hooley, Fly half, The Leys School & Eastern Counties

Harry Ledger, Back row, Whitgift School & Surrey

Jake Oldaker, Lock, King Edward's School Bath & Dorset & Wilts

Adam Peters, Lock, Pangbourne College & Buckinghamshire

Hugo Peterson, Flanker/No.8, Sedbergh School & Cumbria

Samuel Pointon, Scrum half, Rugby School & East Midlands

Damon Poole, Loose-head prop, Bromsgrove School & North Midlands

Tom Smallbone, Loose-head prop, London Oratory School & Middlesex

Tom Stephenson, Centre, Bloxham School & Buckinghamshire

Matt Thomas, Lock, Shiplake College & Oxfordshire

James Thraves, Tight-head prop, Highfields School Derbyshire & Notts, Lincs & Derbyshire

Tom Wallace, Centre, RGS High Wycombe & Buckinghamshire

Anthony Watson, Full back, St George's College & Surrey

Marcus Webber, Full back, The Manchester Grammar School & Cheshire

Scott Wilson, Tight-head prop, Eyemouth High School & Northumberland.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory