Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England U20 make changes for Italian job
News
Your News England U20 make changes for Italian job
10
FEB

HEAD COACH Mark Mapletoft has made six changes to the England side facing Italy in the second round of the RBS Under 20 Six Nations at San Dona di Piave on Friday evening (6pm GMT).

Last year's IRB Junior World Championship finalists opened their account in tournament by running in five tries to beat Wales 41-14 at Gloucester.

Wing Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby) - a try-scorer against Wales - and centres Jonathan Joseph (London Irish) and Tom Casson (Saracens) are drafted into the backline.

Up front, Danny Wright (Gloucester Rugby) and Charlie Matthews (Harlequins) form a new second row pairing with Jackson Wray (Saracens) at number eight.

Wray takes over from Newcastle Falcons' Alex Gray, suspended for two weeks after his sending off at Kingsholm for a stamping deemed "reckless rather than deliberate" by the Six Nations Disciplinary Committee.

Six of the squad have been recalled for the weekend's Guinness Premiership games: backs Rory Clegg, Sam Smith (both Harlequins) and Tom Homer (London Irish), and forwards James Gaskell (Sale Sharks), Calum Green (Leicester Tigers) and Jamie Gibson (London Irish)

There are two new faces on the bench in flanker George Kruis (Saracens) and wing Sam Edgerley (London Irish), the latter still a schoolboy at Wellington College.

Italy were beaten 39-0 in Ireland in the opening round but were testing opponents for England before going down 22-13 in Genoa in 2008 and 17-0 at Worcester last year.

"We've had a tough time against Italy recently and I'm sure they'll be smarting from their defeat in Ireland," said Mapletoft.

"It's challenging for us but we've had a lot of guys involved in our camps so far and they'll be up to speed with what we're trying to do and the way we want to play."

ENGLAND UNDER 20

15 Tom Catterick (Newcastle Falcons)

14 Will Hurrell (Leicester Tigers)

13 Jonathan Joseph (London Irish)

12 Tom Casson (Saracens)

11 Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby)

10 Freddie Burns (Gloucester Rugby)

9 Sam Harrison (Leicester Tigers)

1 Joe Marler (Harlequins)

2 Jamie George (Saracens)

3 Shaun Knight (Gloucester Rugby)

4 Danny Wright (Gloucester Rugby)

5 Charlie Matthews (Harlequins)

6 Will Welch (Newcastle Falcons)

7 Jacob Rowan (Leeds Carnegie, captain)

8 Jackson Wray (Saracens)

Replacements

16 Arthur Ellis (London Wasps)

17 Lee Imiolek (Sale Sharks)

18 Peter Elder (London Wasps)

19 George Kruis (Saracens)

20 Sam Stuart (Sedbergh & Harlequins)

21 Jake Sharp (Saracens)

22 Sam Edgerley (Wellington College & London Irish)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory