Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England U16 name 40 in development squad
News
Your News England U16 name 40 in development squad
16
JAN

The England Under 16 selectors have named a development squad of 40 players to train at the second Divisional Festival at Broadstreet RFC next week (January 23-25) and called an additional 44 to play a trial match on the final day of the get-together.

The development squad of 40 will train with the five England U16 coaches, led by Phil Stanlake, on Friday and Saturday, January 23-24. The breakdown by division is 16 from the South West, 11 from London & South East, 10 from the North and three from the Midlands.

That is followed by the trial match between "Blues" and "Reds" on Sunday January 25 at Broadstreet. The two sides are split broadly North and South respectively with some crossover to even up the numbers.

All 84 players at the second Divisional Festival will be competing for a place among the 60 to be listed for the England U16 development camp at Cokethorpe School in Oxfordshire on February 6-8. Following that, the England U16 and U16 A squads will be named for a series of development sessions and practice matches leading up to this season's international fixtures in April.

Lloyd Morgan, chairman of the England U16 selectors, said: "We are happy with the standard we have seen so far this season, in the county matches and last weekend's first Divisional Festival at Moseley, and every one is looking forward to seeing how the boys shape up at Broadstreet."

The South West won both their matches in the first Divisional Festival at Moseley RFC, defeating the Midlands 35-15 (January 9) and London & South East 5-0 (Jan 11).

Under 16 development squad to train at second Divisional Festival, Broadstreet RFC, January 23-24:

Player (first playing position) School and County/Schools RFU

Tom Ailes (second row) Ashton-on-Mersey High School and Cheshire

Nicholas Auterac (loose-head prop) Mill Hill School and Middlesex

Ben Axten-Burrett (centre) John Fisher School and Surrey

Kieran Ball (prop) Felsted School and Essex

Dominic Barrow (second row) Bradfield School and Yorkshire

Tommy Bell (centre) Ivybridge and Devon

Alex Brown (wing) Bramdean School and Devon

Jake Caulfield (tight-head prop) Priory Community School and Bristol

Freddie Clarke (No.8) Millfield School and Somerset

Luke Cowan-Dickie (prop) Mounts Bay School and Cornwall

Thomas Crozier (hooker) Colchester Royal Grammar School and Eastern Counties

Elliot Daly (outside centre) Whitgift School and Surrey

Alexander Davis (full back) QEH School, Bristol and Bristol

Christopher Downham (No.8) Queen Katherine School and Cumbria

James Downing (full back) Millfield School and Somerset

George Drury (scrum half) The King's School Macclesfield and Cheshire

Charlie Gordon (scrum half) Wellington College and Oxfordshire

Will Graulich (second row) King's School Gloucester and Gloucestershire

Ed Hainsworth (fly half) Bradford Grammar School and Yorkshire

Matt Hankin (openside flanker) Langley Park School for Boys and Kent

William Heylings (outside centre) Hymers College and Yorkshire

Mark Jennings (full back) Lymm High School and Cheshire

Sam Kerry (hooker) Ridgewood School and Yorkshire

Tom Knight (blindside flanker) Reepham High School and Eastern Counties

Elliott Markham (fly half) Wellington College and Berkshire

Oliver Massy-Birch (scrum half) Kelly College and Devon

Jack Masters (full back) King's School Canterbury and Kent

Hugh McBride (prop) Bromsgrove School and North Midlands

George Merrick (second row) Carshalton Sports College and Surrey

Nathan Morris (front row) Sedbergh School and Cumbria

Ben Perkins (centre) Arnold School and Lancashire

Louis Spencer (openside flanker) Churchdown School and Gloucestershire

Robert Stephen (fly half) King's School Canterbury and Kent

Alex Stout (No.8) RGS Guildford and Surrey

Will Tanner (hooker) Queen's College Taunton and Somerset

Vadim Toczylkin (second row) Wellington College and Oxfordshire

Charlie Walker (outside centre) Oakham School and Leicestershire

Tom Wallace (outside centre) RGS High Wycombe and Buckinghamshire

Julian Watkins (No.8) Cokethorpe School and Oxfordshire

Barnaby Woods (No.8) Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School and North Midlands

Under 16 trial teams: Blues v Reds, Sunday January 25, Broadstreet RFC, 10.15am:

Player (first playing position) School and County

Blues:

Thomas Burtonwood (hooker) Baines High School and Lancashire

Tom Coates (tight-head prop) Wales High School and Yorkshire

Henry Conchie (openside flanker) Truro School and Cornwall

Christopher Delaney (hooker) Aylesbury Grammar School and Buckinghamshire

Henry Forbes (second row) Ampleforth College and Yorkshire

Christopher Gemmell (full back) Giggleswick School and Yorkshire

Hugo Govett (second row) The Grammar School at Leeds and Yorkshire

Jack Harrison (fly half) Sedbergh School and Cumbria

Tom Heard (tight-head prop) West Somerset College and Somerset

Lewis Hook (openside flanker) Northampton School for Boys and East Midlands

Thomas Kill (wing) Durham School and Durham

Tom Lowery (wing) The Brunts School and Notts, Lincs & Derbyshire

Rory Lynn (fly half) QEGS Ashbourne and Notts, Lincs & Derbyshire

Christophe Ridley (scrum half) Loughborough Grammar and Leicestershire

Jake Robey (loose-head prop) St Lukes Science & Sports College and Devon

Joe Robinson (second row) Kirkbie Kendal and Cumbria

Jack Skinner (wing) Perins School and Hampshire

Michael Spencer-Tonks (full back) The Crypt School and Gloucestershire

Alex Stout (No.8) RGS Guildford and Surrey

Sam Tressider (outside centre) QEGS Ashbourne and Notts, Lincs & Derbyshire

James Warr (second row) Northampton School for Boys and East Midlands

Steven Wiggill (inside centre) Berkhamsted School and Buckinghamshire.

Reds:

Herbie Butler (openside flanker) The Oratory and Surrey

Joe Cain (second row) John Taylor High School and Notts, Lincs & Derbyshire

Tom Clark (openside flanker) Porchester School and Dorset & Wilts

Tom Crawford (lock) Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar and Kent

Arnie Ellison (wing) Bradford Grammar School and Yorkshire

Michael Flook (loose-head prop) Sir Bernard Lovell and Somerset

Ryan Furniss (tight-head prop) Chantry High School and North Midlands

Freddie Gabbitass (fly half) Millfield School and Somerset

Harrison George (hooker) Norwich School and Eastern Counties

Frederick Gulliford (scrum half) St George's Voluntary Aided and Hertfordshire

Sam Hill (outside centre) Queen Elizabeth Community College and Devon

Madison Hughes (wing) Wellington College and Berkshire

Conor Joyce (blindside flanker) Solihull School and Warwickshire

George Merrick (second row) Carshalton Sports College and Surrey

James Middleton (centre) Wellington College and Middlesex

Cameron Prentice (full back) Portsmouth Grammar School and Hampshire

Angus Robertson (openside flanker) Barnard Castle and Durham

Kyle Sinckler (tight-head prop) Graveney School and Middlesex

George Smith (wing) Millfield School and Somerset

Josef Srokowski (scrum half) Norwich School and Eastern Counties

Julian Watkins (flanker) Cokethorpe School and Oxfordshire

Nico Woodward (hooker) Brockworth Enterprise School and Gloucestershire.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory