Username Password
join FREE
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Daily Mail RBS North Schools enjoy opening success
News
Your News Daily Mail RBS North Schools enjoy opening success

WITH over 1,000 teams taking part in the Under 15 and Under 18 Cup competitions this season and a Saturday finals day at Twickenham to ensure a memorable conclusion to the competition, the Daily Mail RBS Schools Cup competition promises another feast of top-class rugby union over the coming months.

The showpiece for the four teams who annually contest finals day – two Cup finals and two Vase finals – will be at Twickenham on Saturday, March 23, 2013 and while that may now seem a distant dream for all the youngsters involved, it needs only a few wins to generate the belief that this could be ‘our year’.

For a handful of schools, this will be their first campaign in the Daily Mail RBS event, one of them being Bishop Burton College from Humberside, who could scarcely have wished for a more successful debut in the Under 18 Cup.

Their game against visitors Pocklington School was their first game of the season and was the inaugural game under the new floodlights at the college, a situation which attracted a handsome crowd of students who turned up to give the rugby lads a cheer.

Nor were they disappointed. They game evolved into a full-on schools cup-tie, with has worked uge commitment from both teams, a trio of yellow cards for technical offences in the excitement of the fray

“This is our first involvement in the Daily Mail and was largely due to the influence of our Assistant Coach Richard Wareham, who has worked for the RFU at schools representative level and is conversant with all the competitions that are available,” said Bishop Burton Director of Rugby Simon Middleton.

“He has joined the college to look after our FE guys and he has entered them in various competitions, the Daily Mail being one of them. The Cup tie was our very first fixture of the season and we managed to engage a lot of students from around the college so there we had a very good atmosphere.

“We have a lot of new FE players in the team this season, with only three remaining from last season, and we have some real talent in the squad.

“That said, it was a really tough, physical game. We had two teams with plenty of skill and both looking to play good rugby and move the ball. There was some really strong defensive work from both sides and there was a very good spirit in the way the game was played and refereed.

“We went ahead with a penalty and a converted try by wingman James Wright, but we lost two players to the sin-bin for technical offences and the game became a real arm wrestle. Pocklington pulled a try back before we returned to full strength and it then became a really keen defensive battle.”

His assistant Wareham, the England Schools Under 16A Coach, was delighted with the result.

“Pocklington had a successful summer tour to South Africa, so I was impressed with the way our lads played,” he said. “It was good to see all the ‘Pock’ people again and to watch such a good, competitive game. We have some outstanding players in this team and it was nice to claim the East Yorkshire bragging rights, but we’re not getting ahead of ourselves.

“There are some strong teams in our section of the draw and if we get through our next round, we will be away each time, so there are some tough games ahead. But after that opening win, we’ve no need to be frightened of anyone.”

Now they await the outcome of the Round One tie between Driffield and Scarborough College, with the Round Two match at Bishop Burton scheduled for next Wednesday, October 10.

Another Yorkshire School which will be especially keen this season after success last year are Leeds Grammar School, who carried off the Under 15 Cup at Twickenham last season and began their defence of that title with a 43-0 derby win at home to Prince Henry’s Grammar from Otley. They now entertain the winners of the Ripon v Horsforth tie.

Daily Mail RBS Under 18 Cup: Round One - Woodhouse Grove School w/o Ilkley GS, Bingley GS 0 Horsforth 48, Bradford Grammar School w/o Guiseley School, St Aidan's CofE HS v St Mary's Menston, Queen Elizabeth’s GS, Penrith 26 Queen Elizabeth’s, Kirkby Lonsdale 31, RGS Lancaster 55 Ripley St Thomas 0, RGS Clitheroe v South Craven, Ermysted's GS v Stonyhurst Coll, Nelson Thomlinson 22 Cockermouth 10, Trinity, Carlisle 20 Keswick 12, Ullswater CC 14 Austin Friars St Monica's 62, St Bees 51 St Benedict's HS 12, Sale GS 3 Stockport GS 48, Cheadle Hulme 5 Altrincham Grammar for Boys 26, Wilmslow HS bye, Fallibroome Academy 30 All Hallows CC 5, Bury Grammar for Boys v Bolton Boys, Holy Cross College 0 AKS Arnold KEQMS 67, Hutton GS w/o St John Rigby Coll, Runshaw Coll v Rossall, Carmel TC 0 Richmond School 20, Queen Elizabeth 6th FC v Ripon GS, Hartlepool 6th FC 47 Yarm School 26, Durham School bye, King Edward VI Morpeth v Duchess's CHS, Kenton 19 Dame Allan's 63, King's Tynemouth 12 Emmanuel College 29, RGS Newcastle bye, Scarborough 6th FC College 24 Queen Ethelburga's 17, Ampleforth College bye, Bishop Burton Coll 10 Pocklington 5, Driffield v Scarborough College, Rydal Penrhos w/o King's, Chester, St Anselm's Coll 52 Calday Grange GS 20, Wirral GS v Birkenhead, St Ambrose Coll bye, Liverpool Coll 55 St Edward's Coll, Liverpool 7, Lymm HS bye, Merchant Taylors', Crosby w/o Cowley, King William's Coll bye, Hull Collegiate 7 John Leggott Coll 36, Hymers College bye, Wolfreton 29 De Aston 36, South Hunsley v Queen Elizabeth's HS, Thomas Rotherham Coll w/o Hayfield School, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield bye, Hall Cross Ac 17

Barnsley Coll 19, Birkdale School w/o Wickersley SC, Gateshead Coll w/o Newcastle School for Boys, Queen Elizabeth HS, Hexham 10 East Durham Coll 33, Hartlepool FE Coll 0 Macmillan Ac 10, Barnard Castle bye, Rossett School v Leeds GS, Tadcaster GS 3 King James's Knaresbrough 3, Silcoates 34 Ashville Coll 24, Harrogate GS bye, Manchester GS 30 Audenshaw 19, Rishworth w/o Hipperholme & Lightcliffe HS, Mount St Mary's Coll 12 Crossley Heath 17, St Peter's, York bye, St Nicholas HS 0 Sandbach 40, Grange School, Cheshire 3 King's, Macclesfield 62, Sir John Deane's Coll v Worksop Coll, Lady Manners 52 Ashfield 0.

Under 18 Round Two (October 10, 2012): Woodhouse Grove v Horsforth, Bradford Grammar v St Aidan’s/St Mary’s, Queen Elizabeth School, Kirkby Lonsdale v Lancaster RGS/Ripley St Thomas, Clitheroe RGS/South Craven v Ermysted’s/Stonyhurst, Nelson Thomlinson v Trinity School, Carlisle, Austin Friars St Monica'sv St Bees, Stockport GS v Altrincham GS, Wilmslow HS v Fallibroome Ac, Bury GS/Bolton v Arnold KEQMS, Hutton GS v Runshaw/Rossall, Richmond v QE Darlington/Ripon GS, Hartlepool Sixth Form Coll v Durham, King Edwards, Morpeth/Duchess HS v Dame Allan's Boys', Emmanuel College v RGS, Newcastle, Scarborough 6th FC v Ampleforth, Bishop Burton Coll v Driffield/Scarborough Coll, Rydal Penrhos School v St Anselm's Coll, Wirral GS/Birkenhead v St Ambrose Coll, Lymm HS, Merchant Taylors' v King William's, John Leggott Coll v Hymers College, De Aston v South Hunsley/Queen Elizabeth’s, Gainsborough, Thomas Rotherham Coll v QEGS, Wakefield, Barnsley Coll v Birkdale, Gateshead Coll v East Durham Coll, Macmillan Ac v Barnard Castle, Rossett/Leeds GS v Tadcaster GS/King James’, Knaresborough, Silcoates v Harrogate GS, Manchester GS v Rishworth, Crossley Heath v St Peter's, York, Sandbach v King's, Macclesfield, Sir John Deane’s Coll/Worksop Coll v Lady Manners

Daily Mail RBS Under 15 Cup

Round Two (October 10, 2012): Bridgewater HS/Bishop Heber HS v Sandbach, Rydal Penrhos/Birkenhead v Merchant Taylor’s, Crosby, Denstone College v Walton HS, Stafford, Wilmslow HS v Fallibroome Ac/Lady Manners, St Anselm's Coll v Lymm High VC, Manchester GS v Kirkham GS, Arnold KEQMS v Lancaster RGS, Ripley St Thomas/Stonyhurst v Hutton GS, Queen Elizabeth, Kirkby Lonsdale v Ullswater CC, Stainburn SSC v Trinity, Carlisle, King Edward VI, Morpeth v RGS, Newcastle, Duchess's CHS v King's, Tynemouth, Ermysted's GS v Rossett/Bradford GS, Barnard Castle v Yarm, Stokesley/Ashville Coll v Harrogate GS, Ampleforth Coll v Queen Ethelburga's, Lincoln Minster/De Aston v Priory Ac LSST, Carre's GS v Stamford, Nottingham HS v Trent Coll, King's School, Grantham v Spalding GS, Rishworth v Crossley Heath, Leeds GS v Ripon GS/Horsforth, Durham School v High Tunstall Coll, Emmanuel Coll v Dame Allan's, South Hunsley v Hymers Coll, Tadcaster GS v St Peter's, York, Birkdale v QEGS, Wakefield, Woodhouse Grove v Worksop Coll, Calday Grange GS v Wirral GS, Sale GS v King's, Macclesfield, Stockport GS v Bramhall HS/St Ambrose, Audenshaw School v Altrincham GS.

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory