Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Oxfordshire U20 open their RFU National U20 Championship campaign at home to Berkshire
News
Your News Oxfordshire U20 open their RFU National U20 Championship campaign at home to Berkshire
31
JAN

Oxfordshire U20’s take on Berkshire at Henley RFC on Sunday (Feb.5th) in the second of this seasons National U20 Championship South West A Group matches, kick-off 2-15pm.

The home side narrowly missed out on qualifying for the later stages last season and are determined to put that right this term, especially as the defending group champions Dorset & Wilts were beaten last Sunday by Buckinghamshire in the Groups opening match.

“The play-offs are therefore considered a minimum for us,” states Oxfordshire team manager Nick Cole. “Dorset & Wilts are traditionally seen as the favourites of this pool although, having only beaten us by two points in 2010 and one point in 2011 and having lost last Sunday to Buckinghamshire, the bookmakers should watch their odds!”

Oxfordshire’s opponents Berkshire arrive on the back of two, handsome, morale boosting warm-up wins over Hampshire, 30-0, and the British Army U23 side, 39-7.

“It’s put us in a good place,” admits coach Mike Tewkesbury. “We’ve been able to see players and we’ve had a good response to training, so I’m pleased.

“But, I think, we’re in for an extremely tough game and the boys need to be in good fettle and, hopefully, they are at the moment.”

Oxfordshire: Michael Johnson (Henley); Harry Carr (Grove), David Massey (Reading Abbey), Johnny Tevita (Oxford), Sam Wareham (Oxford University); Will Millett (Chinnor), Will Watts (Gosford All Blacks); Nathan Humphreys (Chinnor), Ted Soppet (Morley), Sam Steventon (Oxford); Lewis Arnold (Oxford), Richard Russell (Oxford University); Robbie Wright (Henley), Samir Kharbouch (Henley), Jack Horwood (Henley). Reps – Connor McCaffery (Oxford), Laurie Gibson (Henley), Ramen Farahani (Oxford), Adam Neal (Oxford), Thom Morton (Witney), Ben File (Witney), Dave Aslett (Bicester).

Berkshire: Isaac Kibirige (Reading University); Dominic Gosling (Redingensians), Nigel Gumbleton (Reading University), Harry Stapleton (Redingensians), Will Rasbridge (Reading University); Jack Harrison (Reading University), James Brooks (University of West of England); Jamie Townsend (Maidenhead), Josh Love (Newbury), Harry Redshaw (Reading University); Will Lund (Reading University), Charlie Davey (Bracknell); Tom Vought (Birmingham University), Sam Mason (Reading University), James Guttridge (Loughborough Students)/Jack Williams (Bracknell). Reps – Shaun McDermotrode (Glamorgan University), Chris Laidler (Bracknell), Will Clarke (Reading University), Ross Crame (Redingensians), Jack Sanders (UWIC), Simon Bell (Redingensians)/Charlie Hurd (Windsor), Greg Fox (Reading University).

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory