Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Final repeat as Yorkshire U20s meet Gloucestershire in semis
News
Your News Final repeat as Yorkshire U20s meet Gloucestershire in semis
28
MAR

YORKSHIRE will entertain familiar rivals when they entertain Gloucestershire in the semi-finals of the National Under 20 Championships at Halifax RUFC on April 17, 2011 after the South West side won their divisional quarter-final 58-10 against Dorset & Wiltshire at Lydney yesterday.

The two sides have met at Twickenham in the last three Under 20 Championship finals, Gloucestershire winning in 2008 (26-17) and 2009 (29-15) before Yorkshire stole their crown last season with a 15-13 victory.

“It’s certainly going to be a tough, hard, slog now and it was inevitable we were going to meet Yorkshire.” said Gloucestershire Team Manager Bob Ward.

“We’ve had some hard tussles with Gloucestershire and no doubt this will be another,” said Yorkshire Team Manager Keith Dyas: “I’m just pleased that we’ve got a home draw. It will certainly be a hard game, but I’m looking forward to going back to Halifax and locking horns once again with our friends from the South West.

“Halifax did an excellent job for us when we played Cheshire earlier in the season and they wanted us to go back. I’m happy to go back and give the game to a club that wants to host us.

“As far as I’m aware all the lads will be available on that date and we have only one absentee the week before when we have a squad session with 26 players at Pontefract RFC after which we’ll name our semi-final squad.”

Winners of the Ovenden Park match will face the winners of the other semi-final between Hampshire and Leicestershire.

Meanwhile the North’s England Counties Under 20 selectors have named their squad for their trial game against the Midlands and fixed the date and venue.

The game will be played on Wednesday, April 6 at Morley RFC with a 6pm kick-off.

North Under 20 squad: Eddie Stobbart (Cheshire/Sedgley Park); Jamie Harrison (Lancashire/Broughton Park), Elliott Brierley (Cheshire/Macclesfield) vice-capt, Peter Homan (Yorkshire/Middlesbro’), Tommy Banks (Lancashire/Westoe), Grant Connon (Cumbria/Carlisle), Rory Bell (Cheshire/Stockport); William Dutton (Yorkshire/York), Tom Moody (Yorkshire/Morley), Matt Shields (Northumberland/Tynedale) capt, Josh Beaumont (Lancashire/Fylde), Sam Brady (Yorkshire/Pontefract), Carl Kirwan (Yorkshire/Middlesborough), Sam Mullarkey (Cheshire/Morley), Ben Morris (Yorkshire/Westoe).

Replacements: Ben Sowery (Yorkshire/Wharfedale), Lewis McKay (Cheshire/Wilmslow), Callum Rowlandson (Cumbria/Whitehaven), Harrison Collins (Lancashire/Fylde), Matt Mellish (Durham/Blaydon), Sam Watkinson (Yorkshire/Ripon), Tom Bramwell (Northumberland/Tynedale).

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory