Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > England U18 Schools and Clubs named
News
Your News England U18 Schools and Clubs named

England U18 Clubs and Schools have named their squad to play Ireland U18s Clubs in April. The selection process concluded this weekend at the Divisional Festival, Broadstreet RFC, Coventry.

With regional pride and a place in the newly formed international team at stake, the tournament produced a high standard of rugby. The South West dominated both days of competition with victories against the Midlands (37-15) and the North (34-14). London & South East came back strongly on the Sunday to secure a 17-5 win over the Midlands, having let a 16 point lead slip against the North to lose 34-35 with the last kick of the match.

The England U18s Clubs and Schools team rewards players who have advanced within their Constituent Bodies. It allows talented players to achieve international honours while continuing to pursue academic and career interests and keeps them on the selectors radar.

There were some difficult choices to make because the quality of players on show was so high, said Paul Mullan, England U18s Clubs and Schools Head Coach.

We are very pleased about the structure and variety within the chosen 22. The pack is competitive but also very athletic and it is matched by pace and force out wide.

There is a lot of work to be done between now and our first fixture but we certainly have the potential to be a very strong side.

The squad will meet for two training camps at Bromsgrove School (March 5-6 and March 26-27) before their warm up game against Worcester Warriors Academy U19s on April 3 (1pm).

There will be a further training session at the Surrey Sports Park, Guilford on April 8 before the England team take on Ireland U18s Clubs at Ashbourne RFC near Dublin on April 8 (12 noon).

Name (School, Club, County)

Backs:

Tom Bowen (Sussex Downs College, Lewes, Sussex)

James Crossley (Wymondham College, North Walsham, Eastern Counties)

Harry Sloan (Skinners, Harlequins, Kent)

Tom Harty (Epsom College, Cobham, Surrey)

Joseph Bartlett (Ivybridge Community College, Taunton, Somerset)

Freddie Gabbitass (Millfield, Bath Rugby, Somerset)

Henry Purdy (Cokethorpe, Chipping Norton, Oxon)

Jacob Wilson (Bluecoat, Maidenhead, Berks)

Jamie-John Kilmartin (Millfield, Harlequins, Somerset)

Henry Taylor (King Edward VI School, Oxon)

Forwards:

Kieran Ball (Wellington College, Essex)

Josh Pettet (Cranbrook, Sevenoaks, Kent)

Hugh McBride (Bromsgrove School, North Midlands)

Damon Poole (Bromsgrove School, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Hugh Lockhart (Bromsgrove School, Bromsgrove, North Midlands)

Ross Harrison (Lymm High School, Lymm, Cheshire)

Joe Robinson (Sedbergh, Newcastle Falcons, Cumbria)

Hugo Govett (Leeds Grammar School, Yorkshire)

Nico Woodward (St. Peters, Coney Hill, Gloucestershire)

Elliott Stooke (Hartpury College, Gloucestershire)

Daniel Lee (Ivybridge Community College, Crediton, Devon)

Ben Pritchard (St.Pauls, London Irish, Berks)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory