Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > North U16 hopefuls on England trail
News
Your News North U16 hopefuls on England trail
13
DEC

ENGLAND RU Under 16 hopefuls from the North will be in action at Burnage RFC on Sunday (December 12) when 48 youngsters will take part in the final trial from which a Divisional squad will be chosen to contest an England trial in February.

For the second successive season, weather has adversely affected the County Championship process, although with three wins from three matches played, Cheshires strength reflected their excellent work in last seasons Daily Mail RBS Schools Cup programme.

Scheduled festivals at Giggleswick and a development weekend at Leeds University have both been casualties of the weather, leaving selectors keeping their fingers crossed that the all-weather pitch at Burnage RFC will cope with the hostile conditions on Sunday (December 12) after a switch across the Pennines.

Long-term target for the young England hopefuls will be places in one of three England Under 16 squads for matches in April.

A pair of England Under 16 fixtures will be held at Easter for the elite group, with Macclesfield RUFC hosting England v Italy U17s on Thursday evening (April 21) and Fylde the venue on Easter Sunday (April 24) for the oldest schools' international rugby fixture in the world, England v Wales.

Meanwhile two teams, England U16A and England U16B, will take part in the Wellington International Festival at Wellington College.

In the only change to the main England squad's coaching, Tim Bennett has stood down as forwards coach to be replaced by former Headingley RFC lock Steve Shortland, master in charge of rugby at Wellington College.

Squad for the Burnage trial is:

Forwards: Lee Alderson (Cumbria, Kirkby Stephen GS, Upper Eden), Jack Barnard (Yorkshire, Harrogate GS, Harrogate), Matthew Beaty (Lancashire, Kirkham GS, Preston GH), James Blackburn (Yorkshire, Meadowhead, Sheffield), James Dinsdale (Yorkshire, Driffield, Driffield), Bradley Drysdale, Lancashire, Archbishop Beck HS, Ormskirk), Declan Dunn (Yorkshire, All Saints CHS, Sheffield), Alex Eaton (Cheshire, St Ambrose College), Dan Grange (Yorkshire, Ilkley GS, Ilkley), Luke Harris (Cheshire, Wirral GS, Wirral), Paul Hill (Yorkshire, Hayfield, Doncaster), Oskar.Hiskyj-Douglas (Cheshire, Wilmslow HS, Wilmslow), Oliver Hodgson (Durham, McMillan Academy, Middlesbrough), Andrew Hughes (Lancashire, Bolton School, Preston GH), Rondene Johnson (Yorkshire, Mirfield GS, Huddersfield), Jonny Kenny (Cheshire, King's School, Macclesfield), Conor Lapniewski (Cheshire, Weaverham HS, Northwich), Jack Mitchell (Cumbria, Caldew School, Carlisle), Cameron Neild (Cheshire, The Manchester GS, Altrincham Kersal), Jack Sadler (Cheshire, All Hallows HS, Macclesfield), Kieran Smith (Cheshire, Mosslands School, Oldershaw), Nathan Stansfield (Lancashire, Bolton School, Bolton), Andrew Ward (Cheshire, Stockport GS, Stockport), Nicky Weaver (Cheshire, Sandbach School, Sandbach), James Webster (Cheshire, Stockport GS, Stockport), James Worlock (Lancashire, Lancaster Royal GS, Preston GH). Backs: Alistair Addy (Lancashire, Myerscough College), Sam Allen (Yorkshire, QEGS, Doncaster), Arsalon Altaf (Lancashire, West Hill HS, Aldwinians), Dominic Basley (Lancashire, De La Salle, West Park), Will Batterbury (Cheshire, Wilmslow HS), Sam Broster (Cheshire, Wilmslow HS, Macclesfield), Sean Brown (Durham, Prudhoe School, Ryton), Tom Chestnutt (Lancashire, Merchant Taylors', Waterloo), Tom Duffy (Cheshire, Bramhall HS, Stockport), Reggie Fasa (Durham, Harton School, Westoe), Matthew Gunnee (Yorkshire, Ilkley GS, Ilkley), Tom Hudson (Cheshire, Wilmslow HS, Macclesfield), Tim Jeffers (Cheshire, St Ambrose , Warrington), Jonny Lea (Cheshire, Sandbach School, Sandbach), James Mitchell (Cheshire, Lymm HS, Lymm), Eldon Myres (Durham, High Tunstall School, West Hartlepool), Sam Pollard (Yorkshire, Crossley Heath GS, Heath), Robert Rekis (Yorkshire, Ilkley GS, Ilkley), Harry Skelton (Yorkshire, Sedbergh, Harrogate), Tom Studd (Durham, Durham Johnson School, Durham City), Craig Willis (Durham, St Michael's School, Billingham, Luke Wilson (Durham, St Michael's School, Billingham).

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory