Username Password
Chat about Rugby in our Forum
everything rugby
latestSearch News
Our Sponsor
Our Sponsor
Home > News > Pruce returns for England Deaf
News
Your News Pruce returns for England Deaf
04
NOV

ENGLAND Deaf will welcome back experienced hooker Brett Pruce for their match against Northamptonshire Police at Old Northamptonians RFC on Sunday November 7 (12 noon).

Pruce, who plays for Leicester-based Aylestone St James, missed the crushing victory over Essex Bishops last month because of injury but he has recovered and has been named among the replacements for Sundays match.

Englands absentees for Sundays match include Fylde prop Peter Altham, Mat Gilbert (Llanelli), Craig Orrick (West Park St Helens) and Piet Everett of Sidcup.

England Deaf, who benefited from a training session with Mike Ford, defence coach of the England Senior side, before they beat Essex Bishops 101-5 are due to travel to play Wales on February 2 then host their Scotland counterparts on March 12.

Players do not need to have a complete hearing loss to be eligible for the England Deaf Rugby Union or EDRUW (England Deaf Rugby Union for Women).

To qualify, players only need a combined average hearing loss of 25dB or more in both ears This roughly translates to a minimum hearing loss in both ears or a moderate hearing loss in one ear but can hear normally in the other.

Not all of the players wear hearing aids or only communicate by sign language, and this has never stopped all the players communicating effectively and play rugby as a squad.

EDRU can offer Deaf Awareness advice to clubs and schools Integrate Deaf and Hard of Hearing players to clubs and liaise with club members to ensure the player(s) are managed correctly.

England Deaf XV v Northamptonshire Police at Old Northamptonians, Sunday November 7, 12pm:

15. Richard Austin (Old Brentwoods)

14. Andrew Flook (Sheffield Oaks)

13. Guy Lavery (Cheeky Ladies London)

12. Simon Cottom (South Leicester)

11. Adam Faulkner (Wharfedale)

10. Mark Lewis (Brighton)

9. Lee Woollard(Sidcup)

1. Nick Todd (Petersfield)

2. Rob Hill (Princes Risborough)

3. Len Fincham (South Leicester)

4. Kris Mannering (Richmond)

5. Daniel McAllister (Luton)

6. Barney Reed(Shoreham)

7. Robert Turner (Old Leamingtonians)

8. Ian Collins (Sevenoaks)

Replacements:

Josh Sprules (Bletchley)

Brett Pruce (Aylestone St James)

Adam Russell (Wheatley)

Tim Aldridge (Twickenham)

Josh Corcoran (Hertford)

Sponsors
join Free
Free Site
Online Coaching
Directory